State of Tennessee v. Larry Thomas Johnson ( 2012 )
[…] mitigating and enhancement factors set out in §§ 40-35-113 and
    40-35-114;
    (6) Any statistical information provided by the administrative
    office of the courts as to sentencing practices for similar
    offenses in Tennessee; and
    (7) Any statement the defendant wishes to make in the
    defendant’s own behalf about sentencing.
    T.C.A. § 40-35-210(b). The trial court should also consider “[t]he potential or lack of
    potential for the rehabilitation or treatment of the defendant . . . in determining the sentence
    alternative or length of a term to be imposed.” Id. § 40-35-103(5).
    Code section 40-35-202 provides:
    If the district attorney general believes that a defendant should
    be sentenced as a multiple, persistent or career offender, the
    district attorney general shall file a statement thereof with the
    court and defense counsel not less than ten (10) days before trial
    or acceptance of a guilty plea; provided, that notice may be
    waived by the defendant in writing with the consent of the
    district attorney general and the court accepting the plea. The
    statement, which shall not be made known to the jury
    determining the guilt or innocence of the defendant on the
    primary offense, must set forth the nature of the prior felony
    convictions, the dates of the convictions and the identity of the
    -3-
    courts of the convictions. The original or certified copy of the
    court record of any prior felony conviction, bearing the same
    name as that by which the defendant is charged in the primary
    offense, is prima facie evidence that the defendant named in the
    record is the same as the defendant before the court, and is
    prima facie evidence of the facts set out in the record.
    T.C.A. § 40-35-202(a). “The purpose of the requirement is to provide the defendant with
    ‘fair notice’ that he is exposed to something other than standard sentencing. It is intended