State of Tennessee v. Antwan Deemeek Hudson ( 2012 )
[…] These arguments do not address how the evidence presented at trial was not sufficient
    to meet the requirements as set out in the statute. Rather, Appellant is asking us to reweigh
    the evidence presented and determine both the victim’s and Appellant’s credibility. As stated
    above, this Court is precluded from doing what the Appellant is asking. The jury in this case
    is the sole arbiter of how the evidence should have been weighed and the credibility of the
    witnesses presented at trial.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-522 states, “Rape of a child is the unlawful
    sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim, if the victim is
    more than three (3) years of age but less than thirteen (13) years of age.” When taken in a
    light most favorable to the State, the evidence showed that B.B. stated during trial that she and
    Appellant had sexual intercourse at least twice during the summer of 2009. She stated that
    his penis penetrated her vagina.