Willie D. Robinson v. David R. Osborne, Warden ( 2011 )
[…] Steven S. Newman, No. 02C01-9707-CC-
    00266, 
    1998 WL 104492
    , at *1 n.2 (Tenn. Crim. App., at Jackson, Mar. 11, 1998). “The
    petitioner bears the burden of providing an adequate record for summary review of the
    habeas corpus petition, including consideration of whether counsel should be appointed.”
    Summers, 212 S.W.3d at 261.
    Additionally, the procedural requirements for habeas corpus relief are mandatory and
    must be scrupulously followed. Summers, 212 S.W.3d at 259 (citations omitted). Tennessee
    Code Annotated section 29-21-107(a) provides that the petition for writ of habeas corpus
    must be signed and verified by affidavit. In addition, the statute requires that the petition
    state:
    (1) That the person in whose behalf the writ is sought, is illegally restrained of
    liberty, and the person by whom and place where restrained, mentioning the
    name of such person, if known, and, if unknown, describing the person with
    as much particularity as practicable;
    (2) The cause or pretense of such restraint according to the best information
    of the applicant, and if it be by virtue of any legal process, a copy thereof shall
    be annexed, or a satisfactory reason given for its absence;
    (3) That the legality of the restraint has not already been adjudged upon a prior
    proceeding of the same character, to the best of the applicant’s knowledge and
    belief; and
    -3-
    (4) That it is first application for the writ, or, if a previous application has been
    made, a copy of the petition and proceedings thereon shall be produced, or
    satisfactory reasons be given for the failure so to do.
    T.C.A. § 29-21-107(b). A habeas corpus court may choose to summarily dismiss a petition
    for failing to comply with the statutory procedural requirements. Id.
    Here, the Petitioner did not fulfill the procedural requirement in Tennessee Code