State of Tennessee v. Jonathan Ray Swanner ( 2011 )
[…] is not required.” Id. § 39-13-501(7).
    Aggravated sexual battery, as relevant to this case, is the “unlawful sexual
    contact with a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim [when] . . . [t]he victim
    is less than thirteen (13) years of age.” Id. § 39-13-504(a)(4). “Sexual contact” is “the
    intentional touching of the victim’s, the defendant’s, or any other person’s intimate parts, .
    . . if that intentional touching can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual
    arousal or gratification.” Id. § 39-13-501(6). Additionally, “‘[i]ntimate parts’ includes the
    primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock or breast of a human being.” Id. at (2).
    The five-year-old victim testified that the defendant gave her a “bad touch.”
    She testified that the defendant put his finger “inside [her] front private part.” In addition
    to this incident of digital penetration, the victim also acknowledged the truthfulness of her