State of Tennessee v. Everett Daniel Meador, III ( 2009 )
[…] sitting up against the curb at the empty lot next to [her] house.” Fifteen to twenty minutes later, she
    went outside and saw the truck parked against the curb between her driveway and the driveway of
    the house next door. When she left her house around 6:15 in the morning, the truck was still parked
    against the curb, its engine running. Ms. Trevathan called 911 to report the truck; she said that she
    2
    The defendant was indicted on two counts of driving under the influence; the second count referenced the
    results of the defendant’s breath test. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-401(a)(2) (2008) (criminalizing driving while “[t]he
    alcohol concentration in the person’s blood or breath is eight-hundredths of one percent (.08%) or more.”). W hile no
    order dismissing Count 2 of the indictment appears in the record, the record reflects that in light of the trial court’s order
    suppressing the results of the breath test, Count 2 was not presented to the jury.
    -3-