State of Tennessee v. Everett Daniel Meador, III ( 2009 )
[…] the brief investigatory detention, which must be supported by reasonable suspicion of wrong-
    doing[.]” Day, 263 S.W.3d at 901 (citations omitted). In this case, the Defendant does not argue
    that the police lacked reasonable suspicion to detain him before administering the field sobriety tests
    or that the time, manner, or scope of his investigatory detention rendered his detention
    constitutionally improper. The Defendant also does not argue that his arrest was illegal. See Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 40-7-103(a)(6) (2006) (permitting, as relevant to this case, arrest of driver “[a]t the
    scene of a traffic accident . . . when, based on personal investigation, the officer has probable cause
    to believe that the [driver] has committed an offense under the provisions” of the DUI statute;
    defendant in this case was not arrested at the accident scene). Instead, the Defendant argues only that
    the police lacked probable cause to arrest him.