State of Tennessee v. Nathaniel Banks ( 2009 )
[…] Code Ann. § 40-35-401(d). The
    Sentencing Commission Comments to this section of the statute indicate the defendant bears the
    burden of establishing that the sentence is improper. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-401(d), Sentencing
    Comm’n Comments. When the trial court follows the statutory sentencing procedure and gives due
    consideration and proper weight to the factors and principles relevant to sentencing, this court may
    not disturb the sentence. State v. Fletcher, 
    805 S.W.2d 785
    , 789 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1991).
    Upon review, we note that Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-202(a) provides that
    “[i]f the district attorney general believes that a defendant should be sentenced as a multiple,
    persistent or career offender, the district attorney general shall file a statement thereof with the court
    and defense counsel not less than ten (10) days before trial.” See also Tenn. R. Crim. P. 12.3. If
    notice is filed late or is filed timely but is otherwise defective, the defendant must show prejudice
    before the notice will be rendered ineffective. See State v. Carter, 
    121 S.W.3d 579
    , 585 (Tenn.
    2003) (citing State v. Stephenson,