State of Tennessee v. Marlon McKay ( 2011 )
[…] State, 
    212 Tenn. 464
    , 
    370 S.W.2d 523
     (1963)).
    -10-
    “A jury conviction removes the presumption of innocence with which a defendant is
    initially cloaked and replaces it with one of guilt, so that on appeal a convicted defendant has
    the burden of demonstrating that the evidence is insufficient.” State v. Tuggle, 
    639 S.W.2d 913
    , 914 (Tenn. 1982).
    For the purposes of this case, felony murder is defined as “[a] killing of another
    committed in the perpetration of or attempt to perpetrate any . . . robbery.” Tenn. Code Ann.
    § 39-13-202(a)(2) (2010). “No culpable mental state is required . . . except the intent to
    commit the enumerated offenses or acts.” Id. § 39-13-202(b). Proof of the intention to
    commit the underlying felony and at what point it existed is a question of fact to be decided
    by the jury after consideration of all the facts and circumstances. State v. Buggs, 
    995 S.W.2d 102
    , 107 (Tenn. 1999).