State of Tennessee v. William Keith Paulson, alias ( 2009 )
[…] The State counters, although acknowledging
    that the convictions both arise from a single course of conduct, that the facts of the case support dual
    punishment for two separate criminal offenses. The State contends that the defendant committed
    two distinct offenses by first fleeing from officers in a motor vehicle on the streets, creating a risk
    of death or serious injury to innocent bystanders, and then fleeing from the officers on foot.
    -6-
    As noted, we must begin with a Blockburger analysis of the element of the two offenses.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-603(a)(1) provides that “it is unlawful for any person to
    intentionally flee by any means of locomotion from anyone the person knows to be a law
    enforcement officer if the person: (A) knows the officer is attempting to arrest the person; or (B) has
    been arrested.” Violation of subsection (a) is a Class A misdemeanor. T.C.A. § 39-13-603(a)(3).
    As previously noted, subsection (b) states that “[i]t is unlawful for any person, while operating a
    motor vehicle on any street, road, alley or highway in this state, to intentionally flee or attempt to