Nichols,
24 S.W.3d 297, 302 (Tenn. 2000). A defendant’s failure to render aid to a victim can also indicate the existence of premeditation. State v. Lewis,
36 S.W.3d 88, 96 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2000). In cases where the defendant has been charged with the attempted commission of a crime, there must be evidence that the defendant acted “with the kind of culpability otherwise required for the offense[]” and acted “with intent to cause a result that is an element of the offense, and believes -6- the conduct will cause the result without further conduct on the person’s part[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-101(a) and (a)(2). Criminal attempt also occurs when the defendant “acts “with the intent to complete a course of action or cause a result that would constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the conduct as the person believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of the offense.” Id. at § 39-12-101(a)(3). When viewed in the light most favorable to the state, the evidence presented at the trial established that on the day of the shooting, the defendant approached Mr. Haynes and a fight ensued. Mr.