State of Tennessee v. David Duggan ( 2011 )
[…] strongest legitimate view of the evidence, including all reasonable inferences which may be
    drawn from the evidence.” Id. (citing State v. Hall, 
    656 S.W.2d 60
    , 61 (Tenn. Crim. App.
    1983)).
    1. Facilitation of Theft of Property
    The Defendant was convicted of facilitation of theft of property of a value over $1000,
    but less than $10,000. “A person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the
    owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property
    without the owner’s effective consent.” T.C.A. § 39-14-103 (2006). Tennessee Code
    Annotated, section 39-11-403(a) provides the following:
    A person is criminally responsible for the facilitation of a felony, if, knowing
    that another intends to commit a specific felony, but without the intent
    required for criminal responsibility under § 39-11-402(2), the person
    knowingly furnishes substantial assistance in the commission of the felony.
    The evidence considered in the light most favorable to the State proves that the
    Defendant and Nicholas Cook went to the victims’ house and took their four-wheeler, valued
    at $8200.00, without the Cooks’ consent. The Defendant then kept the four-wheeler at his