State of Tennessee v. David Duggan ( 2011 )
[…] manufacturer’s identification number requires the State to prove that the Defendant
    knowingly and with the intent to conceal or misrepresent the identity of an item:
    deface, destroy or alter the manufacturer’s serial, engine or transmission
    number or other distinguishing number or identification mark of a motor
    vehicle or its component parts, nor shall any person place or stamp any serial,
    engine, transmission or other number or mark upon a motor vehicle or its
    component parts, except one assigned by the department.
    T.C.A. § 55-5-112(a) (2006).
    As previously discussed, Tennessee Code Annotated, section 39-11-403(a) provides
    the following definition for facilitation:
    A person is criminally responsible for the facilitation of a felony, if, knowing
    that another intends to commit a specific felony, but without the intent
    required for criminal responsibility under § 39-11-402(2), the person
    knowingly furnishes substantial assistance in the commission of the felony.
    The evidence considered in the light most favorable to the State proves that the
    Defendant, while in possession of the victims’ four-wheeler and after learning the victims
    had reported the four-wheeler stolen, loaned tools to Nicholas Cook to alter the four-
    wheeler’s VIN number.