Id. Nevertheless, the court concluded that the proof established that Officer Pollard “was a sworn federal law enforcement officer.” Id. at *3. Therefore, the court determined that Officer Pollard had the authority to stop Harrison pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 38-3-113, which provides “that a sworn federal law enforcement officer, who in official capacity is authorized by law to make arrests, shall, when making an arrest in this state for a nonfederal offense, have the same legal status and immunity from suit as a state or local law enforcement officer if such arrest is made under the following circumstances: . . . (2) The officer reasonably believes the person arrested has committed a misdemeanor that amounts to a breach of the peace -3- in the officer’s presence or is committing such a misdemeanor in the officer’s presence[.]” The court concluded that, pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 38-3-113, “TVA Officer Pollard ‘ha[d] the same legal status’ as a state or local law enforcement officer would have had in making stop of [Harrison’s] vehicle.” Id.