See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-102(b) (2010). We conclude, however, that even if not waived, the defendant would not be entitled to relief on the basis of this issue. First, he was indicted for especially aggravated robbery, not some kind of child abuse. Moreover, we disagree with his contention that the statutory elements of subsection (b) of the aggravated assault statute do not “include serious bodily injury, bodily injury, threatened serious bodily injury or threatened bodily injury to the victim or victims.” See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-106(b)(4) (“Except for convictions for which the statutory elements include serious bodily injury, bodily injury, threatened serious bodily injury, or threatened bodily injury to the victim or victims, . . . , convictions for multiple felonies committed within the same twenty-four-hour period constitute one (1) conviction for the purpose of determining prior convictions.”). We, therefore, affirm the sentences imposed by the trial court. CONCLUSION Based on the foregoing authorities and reasoning, we affirm the judgments of the trial court. _________________________________ ALAN E. GLENN, JUDGE -14-
Document Info
Docket Number: E2010-02578-CCA-R3-CD