Paul Dennis Reid, Jr. v. State of Tennessee ( 2011 )
[…] opinions in the direct appeals. See Reid, 213 S.W.3d at 805-08; Reid, 164 S.W.3d at 297-
    303; Reid, 91 S.W.3d at 261-71. A recitation of the facts of the crimes, however, is not
    necessary for our review of the issues raised in the instant appeals. Below is an overview of
    the procedural history of each case.
    Captain D’s
    Reid’s post-conviction experiences began in 2003 in the Captain D’s case. In its
    opinion issued on November 26, 2002, the Tennessee Supreme Court set an execution date
    of April 29, 2003. Reid, 91 S.W.3d at 288. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-120(a) (formerly
    40-30-220(a)) (“When affirming a conviction and sentence of death on direct appeal, the
    Tennessee supreme court shall contemporaneously set a date for an execution. The date shall
    be no less than four (4) months from the date of the judgment of the Tennessee supreme
    court.”). On March 26, 2003, Reid filed a pro se notice in the supreme court indicating that
    he did not intend to pursue post-conviction relief. In response, Reid’s trial counsel filed a
    motion requesting the supreme court to stay the scheduled execution pending the expiration