State of Tennessee v. David Clinton York ( 2004 )
[…] imposed by the trial court is erroneous.
    I. Persistent Offender Classification
    The defendant argues that the trial court erred in classifying him as a persistent offender,
    saying he did not have the requisite number of prior felony convictions because the State failed to
    prove that he “was in fact the individual known as Randy Combee.” He contends he only had three
    prior felony convictions and, accordingly, should have been classified as a Range II offender.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-107(a)(1) defines a “persistent offender” as a
    defendant who has received “[a]ny combination of five (5) or more prior felony convictions within
    the conviction class or higher, or within the next two (2) lower felony classes, where applicable.”
    A multiple offender is defined as a defendant who has received “[a] minimum of two (2) but not
    more than four (4) prior felony convictions within the conviction class, a higher class, or within the
    next two (2) lower felony classes, where applicable.” Tenn.