Young Bok Song v. State of Tennessee ( 2011 )
[…] The State argues that the trial court properly denied
    the writ.1
    The writ of error coram nobis, available only to convicted defendants in criminal
    cases, is an “extraordinary procedural remedy,” filling “only a slight gap into which few
    cases fall.” State v. Mixon, 
    983 S.W.2d 661
    , 672 (Tenn. 1999). The purpose of this remedy
    is to bring to the attention of the court some fact unknown to the court which if known may
    have resulted in a different judgment. See State v. Vasques, 
    221 S.W.3d 514
    , 524 (Tenn.
    2007). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-26-105(b) provides:
    The relief obtainable by this proceeding shall be confined to errors
    dehors the record and to matters that were not or could not have been litigated
    on the trial of the case, on a motion for a new trial, on appeal in the nature of
    a writ of error, on writ of error, or in a habeas corpus proceeding. Upon a
    showing by the defendant that the defendant was without fault in failing to
    present certain evidence at the proper time, a writ of error coram nobis will lie
    for subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to matters which were
    litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such evidence may have
    resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at the trial.
    1
    The State initially argues that the petition for writ of error coram nobis was untimely but correctly
    acknowledges that the State’s failure to raise this affirmative defense at the trial level precludes the State from raising
    this issue on appeal. See State v. Calvin O. Tankesly, No. M2004-01440-CCA-R3-CO, 
    2005 WL 2008203
    , at *6 (Tenn.
    Crim. App., at Nashville, Aug. 19, 2005), perm. app. denied, (Tenn. Feb. 6, 2006) (citing Harris v. State, 
    102 S.W.3d 587
    , 593 (Tenn. 2003); Sands v. State, 
    903 S.W.2d 297
    , 299 (Tenn. 1995)).
    -3-
    The petition for writ of error coram nobis relief must contain: “(1) the grounds and
    the nature of the newly discovered evidence; (2) why the admissibility of the newly
    discovered evidence may have resulted in a different judgment had the evidence been
    admitted at the previous trial; (3) Petitioner was without fault in failing to present the newly
    discovered evidence at the appropriate time; and (4) the relief sought by Petitioner.”
    Freshwater v. State, 
    160 S.W.3d 548
    , 553 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2004).
    The question whether to grant or deny a petition for writ of error coram nobis on its