State v. Kyle Robert Ball ( 2010 )
[…] (Tenn. 1978). When the sufficiency of the evidence is
    challenged, the relevant question is whether, after a review in the light most
    favorable to the state, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential
    elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Williams, 
    657 S.W.2d 405
     (Tenn. 1983); Tenn. R. App. P. 13(e). This court may neither reweigh nor
    reevaluate the evidence. Nor may a court substitute its inferences for those drawn
    by the trier of fact. Likas v. State, 
    286 S.W.2d 856
     (Tenn. 1956).
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-402
     provides that a "person commits
    4
    burglary who, without the effective consent of the property owner ... (3) [e]nters a
    building and commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft or assault .... The
    offense is aggravated when the burglary is committed in a place of "habitation."
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 39-14-401
     to -403.
    A misdemeanor theft is committed when the value of the property is