The defendant argues that he did not violate a position of private trust, as adjudged by the trial court, because, in fact, the victim did not actually entrust the victim with the items stolen and was so suspicious of his behavior that he sought out the defendant after the latter's second trip to the restroom. The defendant also contends that the trial court did not give sufficient weight to a mitigating factor,
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-113(1), that "the defendant's criminal conduct neither caused nor threatened serious bodily injury." As a Range II offender, the defendant could have received a sentence as little as six years and as much as ten years.