State v. Jerry Crawford ( 1999 )
[…] criminal conduct did not cause or threaten serious bodily injury. T.C.A. § 40-35-113. The
    7
    record also indicates that the trial court considered the fact that the victim requested
    leniency for the defendant.     The trial court subsequently enhanced the minimum
    sentence of one year for a Class E felony to a sentence of one year and three months.
    In light of the applicable enhancement and mitigating factors, we find no error in the trial
    court’s sentence.
    The defendant next contends that the trial court erred in denying him an
    alternative sentence. T.C.A. § 40-35-103 sets out sentencing considerations which are
    guidelines for determining whether or not a defendant should be incarcerated. These
    include the need “to protect society by restraining a defendant who has a long history of
    criminal conduct,” the need “to avoid depreciating the seriousness of the offense,” the
    determination that “confinement is particularly suited to provide an effective deterrence
    to others likely to commit similar offenses,” or the determination that “measures less