State of Tennessee v. Barry Smith, Julian Kneeland and Barron Smith ( 2013 )
[…] The court applied
    enhancement factor (10). T.C.A. § 40-35-114(10). He received an effective ten-year
    sentence.
    Regarding Defendant Barry Smith’s argument that the trial court erred in ordering
    consecutive sentencing, the determination of concurrent or consecutive sentences is a matter
    left to the discretion of the trial court and should not be disturbed on appeal absent an abuse
    of discretion. State v. Blouvet, 
    965 S.W.2d 489
    , 495 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1997). Consecutive
    sentencing is guided by Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-115(b) (2010), which
    states, in pertinent part, that the court may order sentences to run consecutively if it finds by
    a preponderance of the evidence that “[t]he defendant is a dangerous offender whose
    behavior indicates little or no regard for human life and no hesitation about committing a
    crime in which the risk to human life is high.” 
    Id. § 40-35-115(b)(4).
    Our supreme court
    -25-
    concluded that when the imposition of consecutive sentences is based on the trial court’s
    finding the defendant to be a dangerous offender, the court must also find “that an extended