See Stanford v. Kentucky, 492 U.S. 361, 369, 109 S.Ct. 2969, 2975, 106 L.Ed.2d 306 (1989). The Sentencing Reform Act clearly states that it applies only to persons sentenced after November 1, 1989, for an offense committed after July 1, 1982. T.C.A § 40-35-117, Thus, these sentencing guidelines would not apply to the petitioner since her sentence was imposed on February 13, 1986. However, these guidelines as outlined in T.C.A §§ 40-35-102 and -103 reflect a continuing legislative intent to incarcerate those with lengthy criminal records. In particular, T.C.A § 40-35-102(5) seems relevant as it states:
In recognition that state prison capacities and the funds to maintain them are limited, convicted felons committing the most severe offenses, possessing criminal histories evincing a clear disregard fur the laws and morals of society, and evincing failure of past efforts at rehabilitation shall be given first priority regarding sentencing involving incarceration (emphasis added).
The petitioner’s convictions for in excess of twenty similar offenses reflect her “clear disregard for the laws and morals of society”.
In addition, the act which repealed the habitual criminal statute contains the following language: “[t]his act shall not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, or proceedings that were begun before its effective date”. 1989 Tenn. Pub.