State of Tennessee v. David Wayne Gross ( 2013 )
[…] confinement, the trial court must consider if:
    (A) Confinement is necessary to protect society by restraining a defendant who
    has a long history of criminal conduct;
    -5-
    (B) Confinement is necessary to avoid depreciating the seriousness of the
    offense or confinement is particularly suited to provide an effective deterrence
    to others likely to commit similar offenses; or
    (C) Measures less restrictive than confinement have frequently or recently
    been applied unsuccessfully to the defendant[.]
    § 40-35-103(1)(A)-(C) . The principles of sentencing require the sentence to be “no greater
    than that deserved for the offense committed” and “the least severe measure necessary to
    achieve the purposes for which the sentence is imposed.” T.C.A. § 40-35-103(2), (4). In
    addition, “[t]he potential or lack of potential for the rehabilitation or treatment of the
    defendant should be considered in determining the sentence alternative or length of a term
    to be imposed[,]” and “[t]he length of a term of probation may reflect the length of a
    treatment or rehabilitation program in which participation is a condition of the sentence [.]”
    T.C.A. § 40-35-103(5).
    A trial court’s determination of whether a defendant is entitled to an alternative
    sentence and whether a defendant is a suitable candidate for full probation are different
    inquires with different burdens of proof. State v. Boggs, 
    932 S.W.2d 467