State of Tennessee v. Richard E. Brown, Jr. ( 2011 )
[…] The Defendant contends that the trial court erred by convicting him of driving on a
    revoked license. The Defendant argues that his DUI conviction was not final and therefore
    could not be the basis for a revocation of his driver’s license. The Defendant further argues
    that because the Department of Safety took no formal action to revoke his driver’s license,
    he cannot be convicted of driving on a revoked license. The State responds that the
    Defendant’s license was revoked when the trial court entered the judgment for the DUI
    conviction.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-50-501(a)(2) mandates that the Department of
    Safety “shall forthwith revoke the license of any operator or chauffeur upon receiving a
    record of the operator’s or chauffeur’s conviction of [DUI] . . ., when the conviction has
    become final.” To that end, Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-50-503(a) provides that
    [w]henever any person is convicted of any offense for which this chapter
    makes mandatory the revocation of the operator’s or chauffeur’s license of the
    2