State of Tennessee v. Richard E. Brown, Jr. ( 2011 )
[…] presented and acted upon by the department after the expiration of at least one
    (1) year after the date of revocation.
    “Suspension of driver license” means the temporary withdrawal by formal
    action of the department of a person’s driver license or privilege to operate a
    motor vehicle on the public highways, which temporary withdrawal shall be
    for a period specifically designated by the department, not to exceed six (6)
    months for any first offense, except as provided otherwise under law.
    Tenn. Code Ann. §55-50-102(48), (53).1
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-50-504(a)(1) provides that:
    1
    The statute also defines cancellation of a driver’s license as “the annulment or termination by formal action
    of the department of a person’s driver license because of some error or defect in the license or application
    or because the licensee is no longer entitled to that license.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-50-102(5).
    -3-
    A person who drives a motor vehicle within the entire width between the
    boundary lines of every way publicly maintained that is open to the use of the
    public for purposes of vehicular travel . . . when the person’s privilege to do