State v. Richard M. Far, Jr. ( 2000 )
[…] Defendant was less than 18 years old at the time of the conviction of “mutilation of notes,”
    “attempted larceny - pickpocket,” and “assault with intent to rob.” Also, the presentence report
    reflects that he was both arrested and convicted on the same dates for the forgery, “mutilation of
    notes,” and “attempted larceny - pickpocket” convictions in 1981, 1978, and 1976, respectively.
    Defendant was convicted of a Class D felony in this case and therefore, in order to have him
    found to be a “persistent offender” pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-107, the
    State must show that he has a combination of “five (5) or more prior felony convictions within the
    conviction class or higher, or within the next two (2) lower felony classes, where applicable.” Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 40-35-107(a)(1) (1997).
    Furthermore, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-107(b)(5) states that “‘prior
    convictions’ includes convictions under the laws of other any other state . . . , if committed in this