State of Tennessee v. Jerry Crawford Jr. ( 2014 )
[…] comport with the holdings of the United States Supreme Court, our supreme court “adopt[ed]
    an abuse of discretion standard of review, granting a presumption of reasonableness to
    within-range sentencing decisions that reflect a proper application of the purposes and
    principles of our Sentencing Act.” 
    Id. In the
    instant case, the jury convicted the defendant of aggravated robbery, a
    Class B felony. The presentence investigation report established that the 28-year-old
    defendant had 23 Class D and seven Class E felony convictions. Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 40-35-108 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    (a) A career offender is a defendant who has received:
    (1) Any combination of six (6) or more Class A, B or C prior
    felony convictions, and the defendant’s conviction offense is a
    Class A, B or C felony;
    (2) At least three (3) Class A or any combination of four (4)
    Class A or Class B felony convictions if the defendant’s
    conviction offense is a Class A or B felony; or
    (3) At least six (6) prior felony convictions of any classification
    if the defendant’s conviction offense is a Class D or E felony.
    T.C.A. § 40-35-108(a). With no prior Class A, B, or C felony convictions, the defendant did
    not qualify as a career offender for purposes of his Class B aggravated robbery conviction.
    As to this conviction, the defendant is a Range III, persistent offender. See T.C.A. § 40-35-
    107(a)(1) (“A persistent offender is a defendant who has received . . . [a]ny combination of
    five (5) or more prior felony convictions within the conviction class or higher or within the
    next two (2) lower felony classes . . . .”). Accordingly, we remand the case for resentencing.
    IV. Conclusion