State of Tennessee v. Wesley M. Gifford, Jr. ( 2014 )
[…] State v. Sims, 
    45 S.W.3d 1
    , 9 (Tenn. 2001) (quoting State v.
    Thompson, 
    519 S.W.2d 789
    , 792 (Tenn. 1975)). And, “[w]here the proof fairly raises the
    issue of alibi, and the proof is supported by credible evidence, the trial court is required to
    give the instruction of alibi whether requested or not.” Moffitt v. State, 
    29 S.W.3d 51
    , 57
    (Tenn. Crim. App. 1999). Failure to do so is reversible error. 
    Id. However, the
    trial court
    has no duty to charge the jury on a defense when it is not “fairly raised by the proof.” Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 39-11-203(c) (“The issue of the existence of a defense is not submitted to the
    jury unless it is fairly raised by the proof.”); State v. Hatcher, 
    310 S.W.3d 788
    , 817 (Tenn.
    2010).
    In the instant case, Smith testified that sometime around February 2009 she brought
    the Defendant clothes in Rossville, Georgia. She stated that she knew it was around February