State of Tennessee v. Tawana Jones ( 2014 )
[…] 35-103(5), -113, -114, -210(b). In addition, “[t]he sentence imposed should be the least
    severe measure necessary to achieve the purposes for which the sentence is imposed.” 
    Id. § 40-35-103(4).
    Pursuant to the 2005 amendments, the Sentencing Act abandoned the statutory
    presumptive minimum sentence and rendered enhancement factors advisory only. See 
    id. §§ 40-35-114,
    -210(c). The 2005 amendments set forth certain “advisory sentencing guidelines”
    that are not binding on the trial court; however, the trial court must nonetheless consider
    them. See 
    id. § 40-35-210(c).
    Although the application of the factors is advisory, a court
    shall consider “[e]vidence and information offered by the parties on the mitigating and
    enhancement factors set out in §§ 40-35-113 and 40-35-114.” 
    Id. § 40-35-210(b)(5).
    The
    trial court must also place on the record “what enhancement or mitigating factors were
    considered, if any, as well as the reasons for the sentence, in order to ensure fair and
    consistent sentencing.” 
    Id. § 40-35-210(e).
    The weighing of mitigating and enhancing
    factors is left to the sound discretion of the trial court. State v. Carter, 
    254 S.W.3d 335
    , 345
    (Tenn. 2008). The burden of proving applicable mitigating factors rests upon appellant. State
    v.