With the reduction the in length of six of his sentences, Defendant’s effective sentence is reduced from fifty-three (53) years to forty-four (44) years. C. Victim Impact Letters Defendant contends that the trial court erroneously permitted victim impact letters from individuals who did not testify at the sentencing hearing to be placed into the record. Victim impact evidence is not per se improper under statutory or constitutional law. State v. Nesbit, 978 S.W.2d -13- 872, 889 (Tenn. 1998); State v. Burns,
979 S.W.2d 276, 281-82 (Tenn. 1998). Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-38-205 provides as follows: Prior to imposition of sentence in a felony case, the department of correction shall prepare a written victim impact statement as part of the presentence report on the defendant. The statement shall include applicable information obtained during consultation with the victim or the victim representative. . . If there are multiple victims and preparation of individual victim impact statements is not feasible, the department may submit one (1) or more representative statements. We conclude that the trial court properly admitted the victim impact letters into the presentence report. In any event, Defendant has waived this issue. See Tenn. R. App. P. 36(a).