Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a)(1) (1997). A person acts intentionally “when it is the person’s conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-106(a)(18) (1997). In addition, “[a] person commits criminal attempt who, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for the offense . . . [a]cts with intent to cause a result that is an element of the offense, and believes the conduct will cause the result without further conduct on the person's part.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-101(a)(2) (1997). “‘[P]remeditation’ is an act done after exercise of reflection and judgment.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(d) (1997). Although premeditation requires that “the intent to kill must have been formed prior to the act itself,” “[i]t is not necessary that the purpose to kill pre-exist in the mind of the accused for any definite period of time.” Id. The element of premeditation is a question for the jury which may be inferred from the circumstances surrounding the killing. State v. Gentry,
881 S.W.2d 1, 3 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1993).