State of Tennessee v. Jordan Peters ( 2014 )
[…] respect to a Schedule I controlled substance is a Class B felony. Tenn. Code Ann. §
    39-17-417(b). “Psilocyn” is a Schedule I controlled substance. Tenn. Code Ann. §
    39-17-406(d)(23). Moreover, the Drug-Free School Zone Act provides that a violation of
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-417 “that occurs on the grounds or facilities of any
    school or within one thousand feet (1,000') of the real property that comprises a public . . .
    elementary school . . . shall be punished one (1) classification higher than is provided in §
    39-17-417(b)-(i) for such violation.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-432(b)(1).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-418 provides, “It is an offense for a person
    to knowingly possess or casually exchange a controlled substance, unless the substance was
    obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while
    acting in the course of professional practice.” Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-419
    sets out the following inference:
    It may be inferred from the amount of a controlled substance or
    substances possessed by an offender, along with other relevant
    facts surrounding the arrest, that the controlled substance or