Quinton G. Stewart v. State of Tennessee ( 2005 )
[…] not state a cognizable claim. See Hickman v. State, 
    153 S.W.3d 16
    , 20 (Tenn. 2004).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-134(a) provides for the transfer of a juvenile to
    criminal court. Before a juvenile may be tried as an adult in a criminal court, a juvenile court must
    conduct a transfer hearing and must find, inter alia, reasonable grounds to believe that “the child
    committed the delinquent act as alleged.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-134(a)(4)(A). Following an
    effective transfer, jurisdiction over the case is vested in the criminal or circuit court. Id. §
    37-1-134(c). The transfer statute provides that the juvenile court's jurisdiction is terminated “with
    respect to any and all delinquent acts with which the child may then or thereafter be charged, and the
    child shall thereafter be dealt with as an adult as to all pending and subsequent criminal charges.”
    Id. § 37-1-134(c).
    Although the right to a transfer hearing is sufficiently fundamental to constitute a matter of
    due process, the absence of a valid transfer order is a procedural deficiency not a jurisdictional
    defect. See Sawyers v. State, 
    814 S.W.2d 725