State of Tennessee v. Courtney Means ( 2005 )
[…] increase the defendant’s sentence beyond the presumptive minimum in his range. This issue is
    without merit.
    B. Imposition of Consecutive Sentencing
    The defendant also contends that the trial court erred by imposing consecutive sentencing.
    He argues that there were no “aggravating circumstances” to place him within the dangerous
    offender classification and that the trial court failed to make the additional findings necessary to
    support consecutive sentencing under the dangerous offender criterion of the statute.
    Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-115, a trial court may in its discretion
    impose consecutive sentencing when it finds any one of a number of criteria to exist by a
    -4-
    preponderance of the evidence, including that “[t]he defendant is a dangerous offender whose
    behavior indicates little or no regard for human life, and no hesitation about committing a crime in
    which the risk to human life is high.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-115(b)(4) (2003). When a trial
    court bases consecutive sentencing upon its classification of the defendant as a dangerous offender,
    it is required to make further findings that the aggregate length of the defendant’s sentence