State of Tennessee v. William T. Emerson ( 2000 )
[…] See State v. Gray, No. 03C01-
    9702-CR-00074, 
    1998 WL 95391
    , at *2 (Tenn. Crim. App. at Knoxville, March 6, 1998), perm. app.
    denied (Tenn. 1998). This issue is without merit.
    2. Reckless Driving
    -3-
    For the appellant to be convicted of reckless driving, the State had to first prove that
    the appellant drove the truck. We have already concluded that a jury could find that the appellant was
    the driver of the vehicle that Officer Shores followed, which satisfies the first element of the statute.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-205(a)(1997). Furthermore, the State must establish that the appellant
    drove with “a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” Id.
    Officer Shores testified that he began to follow the appellant after he saw the vehicle
    blatantly run a red light. Moreover, the officer maintained that the appellant erratically swerved