State of Tennessee v. Charles Chesteen ( 2000 )
[…] that arrives nine and one-half months sooner than the release eligibility date for the six-year sentence
    as imposed by the trial court. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-112(a)(3) (1997).
    8
    The state conceded at oral argument that a sentence of some confinement coupled with some
    probation was an equitable resolution. In balancing the circumstances of the offense with the
    Sentencing Act’s goal of providing for restitution of victims where possible, we agree. Cf. State v.
    -11-
    See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-306(a) (1997) (prescribing probation “for a period of time up to and
    including the statutory maximum time for the class of the conviction offense); Tenn. Code Ann. §
    40-35-112(c)(3) (1997) (establishing fifteen years as the maximum sentence for Class C felonies
    (Range III)). The lengthy period of probation will accommodate a meaningful opportunity to make
    restitution, an issue addressed in the next section of this opinion.