State of Tennessee v. Mashaal Arradi ( 2014 )
[…] location; therefore, his contention that aggregation principles are inapplicable based on
    Cattone is without merit.
    Next, the Defendant asserts that even if aggregation is applicable, the State failed to
    establish that his offenses were “part of a single scheme to accomplish any goal” such that
    aggregation was appropriate in this case. The Defendant maintains that the State produced
    2
    In 2012, the legislature codified these aggregation principles in Tennessee Code Annotated section
    39-14-105(b), which provides:
    (1) In a prosecution for theft of property, theft of services . . . the state may charge multiple
    criminal acts committed against one (1) or more victims as a single count if the criminal acts
    arise from a common scheme, purpose, intent or enterprise.
    (2) The monetary value of property from multiple criminal acts which are charged in a
    single count of theft of property shall be aggregated to establish value under this section.
    -10-
    no evidence suggesting that the Defendant and his co-defendant, Nassr, engaged in a
    continuing larcenous scheme, as evidence by the State’s inability to discern which defendant
    controlled the store for several months. The State responds that it presented ample evidence