Trusty , 919 S.W .2d at 311 . According to the State, Licari and Spadafina murdered Burns at the direction of Appellant and in exchange for $10,000. Although she did not wield the murder weapon, evidence was presented that she directed the murder and intended to benefit by it. On the other hand, Appellant -9- denied any involvement at all in Burns’ death. Therefore, we find that it was not erroneous for the trial court to fail to instruct the jury on the lesser included offense of facilitation. Pursua nt to Tennessee Code Annotated Section 39-12-102(a), a person is guilty of the offense of solicitation when that person: “by means of oral, written or electronic communication, directly or through another, intentio nally commands, reques ts or hires another to commit a criminal offense, or attempts to command, request or hire another to commit a criminal offense, with the intent that the criminal offense b e com mitted . . . .” Ordinarily solicitation of first-degree murder is neither a lesser included offense nor a lesser gra de of first degree m urder.