James Gordon Coons, III v. State ( 2010 )
[…] limitations does not bar the petitioner’s claim that his sentences are illegal).
    Moreover, the State did not raise the statute of limitations defense before the post-
    conviction court. This court has previously observed that the State may not raise
    this defense for the first time on appeal. Rickman v. State, 
    972 S.W.2d 687
    , 691
    (Tenn. Crim. App. 1997). Accordingly, we will address the merits of the issues
    raised by the petitioner.
    We first address the petitioner’s contention that his sentence violated
    6
    Tenn. Code. Ann. § 40-35-211(1). 1 Tenn. Code. Ann. § 40-35-211(1) provides:
    Specific sentences for a felony shall be for a term of
    years or months or life, if the defendant is sentenced to
    the department of correction; or a specific term of years,
    months, or days if the defendant is sentenced for a
    felony to any local jail or workhouse. Specific sentences
    for a misdemeanor are for a specific number of months
    or days or hours or any combination thereof.
    (Emphasis added). In this case, the petitioner was convicted of kidnapping, a Class
    C felony, and sentenced to incarceration in the Department for six years and one
    day. The petitioner contends that this sentence is illegal pursuant to Tenn. Code.
    Ann. § 40-35-211(1), because the statute only authorizes felony sentences in the
    Department for terms of years or months, not days.
    The State contends that the petitioner’s sentence is determinate and,
    therefore, legal. Moreover, citing Hicks v. State, 
    945 S.W.2d 706
     (Tenn. 1997), the
    State argues that the petitioner requested a sentence of six years and one day and
    knowingly and voluntarily pled guilty in return for the disputed sentence.
    A basic rule of statutory construction is to examine the language of a
    statute and, if unambiguous, apply its ordinary and plain meaning. Parks v.
    Tennessee Municipal League Risk Management Pool, 
    974 S.W.2d 677
    , 679 (Tenn.
    1998).
    If the legislative intent is expressed in a manner devoid of
    contradiction and ambiguity, there is no room for
    interpretations or constructions, and courts are not at
    liberty, on consideration of policy or hardship to depart
    from the words of the statute.
    State v. Levandowski, 
    955 S.W.2d 603
    , 606 (Tenn. 1997). The language in Tenn.
    Code. Ann. § 40-35-211(1) is unambiguous. Felony sentences in the Department
    1
    The post-conviction court failed to explicitly address this and other issues in its order denying
    pos t-con viction relief. Nev erthe less , we c onc lude t hat th e rec ord o f the p ost-c onvic tion p roce eding s is