James Clark v. State of Tennessee ( 2004 )
[…] discretion[; and]
    (f)     [w]here either party has lost a right or interest that may never be recaptured.
    
    569 S.W.2d 808
    , 815 (Tenn. 1978) (citations omitted). In Johnson, the supreme court, observing
    that a wrong must have a procedural remedy, ruled that "the ultimate test must be whether, absent
    the use of the common law writ, either party to a criminal action loses a right or forfeits an interest
    that can never be recaptured." Id. at 815-16.
    If there had been a wrong in the case at issue, this court would afford a remedy. Tennessee
    Code Annotated section 40-35-202 provides in pertinent part as follows:
    If the district attorney general believes that a defendant should be sentenced
    as a multiple, persistent or career offender, the district attorney general shall file a
    statement thereof with the court and defense counsel not less than ten (10) days
    before trial or acceptance of a guilty plea. . . . Such statement . . . must set forth the
    nature of the prior felony convictions, the dates of the convictions and the identity of
    the courts of the convictions. . . .
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-202(a). The notice was timely filed in this instance and included the
    required information as to the prior offenses. The only deficiency complained of is that the original