James Clark v. State of Tennessee ( 2004 )
[…] See also Cox v. State, 
    53 S.W.3d 287
    , 293 (Tenn.
    Crim. App. 2001). In the interests of justice, however, an order denying a petition to correct an
    illegal sentence may be treated by this court as a petition for writ of certiorari. Cox, 53 S.W.3d at
    294; see also State v. Leath, 
    977 S.W.2d 132
    , 135 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1998); State v. Reliford, No.
    -2-
    W1999-00826-CCA-R3-CD (Tenn. Crim. App., at Jackson, Oct. 2, 2000); State v. Donald Ree
    Jones, No. M2000-00381-CCA-R3-CD (Tenn. Crim. App., at Nashville, Oct. 13, 2000). Tennessee
    Code Annotated section 27-8-101 provides that the writ of certiorari may be granted when the trial
    court has “exceeded the jurisdiction conferred, or is acting illegally, when, in the judgment of the
    court, there is no other plain, speedy, or adequate remedy.”
    In State v. Johnson, our supreme court concluded that a writ of certiorari would be proper
    in the following circumstances:
    (a)     Where the ruling represents a fundamental illegality[;]
    (b)     [w]here the ruling constitutes a failure to proceed according to the essential