State v. Stephen Abbott ( 2010 )
[…] defen dant’s culpability from the offense charged there is no requirement that
    facilitation be cha rged to th e jury. State v. Utley, 928 S.W .2d 448, 452 (Tenn.
    Crim. App. 19 95).     Put another way, where the evidence is clear that the
    defendant is guilty of the offense charged in the indictment or no o ffense at all,
    there is no duty to charge a lesser in cluded or lesser g rade of o ffense. State v.
    Trusty, 919 S.W .2d 305 (Te nn. 1996).
    In the instant case facilitation of a felony is defined at Tennessee Code
    Annotated Section 39-11-403(a). That section provides that a person is guilty of
    such facilitation if, “knowin g that ano ther intend s to com mit a specific felony, but
    without the intent required for criminal responsibility . . . the person knowingly
    furnishes substantial assistance in the commission of the felony.” (emp hasis
    supplied) In the instant case the State’s proof showed that the defendant acted
    in concert with his compatriot, with the intent necessary to establish criminal
    respon sibility for these crimes. On the other hand, the defendant’s theory and