State v. Stephen Abbott ( 2010 )
[…] "knowing killing of another." 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-210
    (a). Our code defines
    "knowing" as follows:
    "Knowing" refers to a person who acts knowingly with
    respect to the conduct or to circumstances surrounding
    the conduct when the person is aware of the nature of
    the conduct or that the circumstances exist. A person
    acts knowingly with respect to a result of the person's
    conduct when the person is aware that the conduct is
    reasonably certain to cause the result.
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-302
    (b).
    First degree murder is defined as a "premeditated and intentional
    killing of another." 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202
    (a)(1). "'Premeditation' is an act
    done after the exercise of reflection and judgment" and requires that the "intent to
    12
    kill must have been formed prior to the act itself." 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-302
    (d).
    Criminal attempt is defined as follows:
    (a) A person commits criminal attempt who, acting with
    the kind of culpability otherwise required for the offense:
    (1) Intentionally engages in action or causes a result that