Code section 37-1-115 requires “that, within a reasonable time of taking a child into custody, the police must either release the -8- child to his parents’ custody, bring the child before the court, or place the child in an appropriate detention facility for juveniles, thereby triggering procedural protections relating to the detention of juveniles.”
Carroll, 36 S.W.3d at 863(first emphasis added). Additionally, Code section 37-1-115 allows for continued detention of a child in the custody of the police when “such child’s detention or shelter care is warranted or required under § 37-1-114.” T.C.A. § 37-1-115(a)(1). One such exception contained in Code section 37-1-114 exists when “[t]here is probable cause to believe the child has committed a delinquent offense constituting . . . [a] crime against a person resulting in the . . . death of the victim.”
Id. § 37-1-114(a),(c)(1).