A person taking a child into custody shall give notice thereof, together with a reason for taking the child into custody, to a parent, guardian or other custodian and to the court. If the child is taken into custody pursuant to the provisions of § 37-1-113(a)(3) prior to the filing of a petition, a petition under § 37-1-120 shall be filed as soon as possible but in no event later than two (2) days after the child is taken into custody excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays. -7- T.C.A. § 37-1-115(a). Code section 37-1-127 provides that “[a]n extra-judicial statement, if obtained in the course of violation of this part or that would be constitutionally inadmissible in a criminal proceeding, shall not be used against the child.”
Id. § 37-1-127(c).We note, initially, that the issue of the voluntariness of the petitioner’s statement as well as the probable cause supporting the detention that preceded the statement was thoroughly litigated at trial and on appeal.