Adkins v. State,
911 S.W.2d 334, 347 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994). Such deference to the tactical decisions of counsel, however, applies only if the choices are made after adequate preparation for the case. Cooper v. State,
847 S.W.2d 521, 528 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1992). The petitioner argues that his statement was obtained in violation Code section 37-1-115 and thus subject to suppression under Code section 37-1-127 and that trial counsel performed deficiently by failing to make this argument in the trial court. Code section 37-1-115 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) A person taking a child into custody shall within a reasonable time: (1) Release the child to such child’s parents, guardian or other custodian upon a promise by such person or persons to bring the child before the court when requested by the court unless such child’s detention or shelter care is warranted or required under § 37-1-114; or (2) Bring the child before the court or deliver such child to a detention or shelter care facility designated by the court or to a medical facility if the child is believed to suffer from a serious physical condition or illness that requires prompt treatment. A person taking a child into custody shall give notice thereof, together with a reason for taking the child into custody, to a parent, guardian or other custodian and to the court. If the child is taken into custody pursuant to the provisions of § 37-1-113(a)(3) prior to the filing of a petition, a petition under § 37-1-120 shall be filed as soon as possible but in no event later than two (2) days after the child is taken into custody excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays. -7- T.C.A. § 37-1-115(a). Code section 37-1-127 provides that “[a]n extra-judicial statement, if obtained in the course of violation of this part or that would be constitutionally inadmissible in a criminal proceeding, shall not be used against the child.”