In re: Free "U" Bonds, Inc. and Phillip Cole Hatmaker ( 2014 )
[…] See John DeWitt McDowell
    v. State, No. 02C01-9201-CR-00023, 
    1993 WL 220408
    , at *5 n.1 (Tenn. Crim. App. at
    Jackson, June 23, 1993) (stating that “a collateral attack [i]s one in which a party seeks to
    deprive a judgment of its normal force and effect in a proceeding that had an independent
    purpose other than to overturn the prior judgment”); see also Black’s Law Dictionary 255
    (7th ed. 1999). Our code does not limit when the State may file a motion to revoke a
    bondsman’s privilege to issue bonds. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-127 (“Upon motion, any
    district attorney general may prefer charges to have a bail bondsman stricken from the
    approved list pursuant to § 40-11-125 with the same provisions for notice, answer and
    hearing before the court, and the same right of appeal.”). We understand the trial court’s
    reluctance; however, we can discern no impropriety by the State’s filing a petition for the
    -3-
    revocation of Hatmaker’s bonding privileges pursuant to In re Cox. Additionally, we