So long as the greater weight of the evidence supports the trial court’s findings, those findings shall be upheld. State v. Yeargan,
958 S.W.2d 626, 629 (Tenn.1997). However, this Court reviews the trial court’s application of the law to the facts de novo, without any deference to the determinations of the trial court. State v. Walton,
41 S.W.3d 75, 81 (Tenn. 2001). Generally, a warrantless arrest for a misdemeanor not committed in an officer’s presence violates Tennessee law. State v. Duer,
616 S.W.2d 614, 615 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1981). However, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-7-103(a)(6), which governs warrantless arrests by police officers, provides in pertinent part as follows: (a) An officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person: . . . . (6) At the scene of a traffic accident who is the driver of a vehicle involved in such accident when, based on personal investigation, the officer has probable cause to believe that such person has committed an offense under the provisions of title 55, chapters 8 and 10. The provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to traffic accidents in which no personal injury occurs or property damage is less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) unless the officer has probable cause to believe that the driver of such vehicle has committed an offense under § 55-10-401[.] 5 Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-7-103(a)(6) (2003); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-7-103(a)(8) (2003). Section 55-10-401 prohibits any person from driving or being in physical control of any automobile or other motor driven vehicle on any of the public roads and highways of the State while under the influence of a drug or intoxicant. Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-401 (2003). In the case under submission, we conclude that the officers had probable cause to believe that the Defendant was the driver of a vehicle involved in an accident and that the Defendant had committed the accident while in violation of section 55-10-401. The Defendant told the officers that, earlier, he had driven the van, which was involved in an accident with a concrete abutment beside Lovell’s driveway.