Tony Willis v. Tony Parker, Warden ( 2005 )
[…] constitutional violations, such as the deprivation of the effective assistance of counsel, the purpose
    of the habeas corpus petition is to contest a void, not merely a voidable, judgment.2 State ex rel.
    Newsome v. Henderson, 
    221 Tenn. 24
    , 
    424 S.W.2d 186
    , 189 (1969). A petitioner cannot attack a
    facially valid conviction in a habeas corpus proceeding. Potts, 833 S.W.2d at 62; State ex rel.
    Holbrook v. Bomar, 
    211 Tenn. 243
    , 
    364 S.W.2d 887
    , 888 (1963).
    As indicated, Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-101 provides that "any person
    imprisoned or restrained of liberty, under any pretense whatsoever . . . may prosecute a writ of
    habeas corpus." Our supreme court has interpreted the term "imprisoned" to include actual physical
    confinement or detention but has defined "restrained of liberty" more broadly to include any restraint
    on freedom of action or movement, such as a limitation to a specific jurisdiction. Hickman v. State,