Matthew Jackson v. State of Tennessee ( 2014 )
[…] convictions in the judgments and upon the trial court’s failure to advise him of the
    requirements at the time he entered his guilty pleas.
    Analysis
    As stated by this court in Summers v. Fortner, 
    267 S.W.3d 1
    (Tenn. Crim. App. 2008),
    The writ of habeas corpus is constitutionally guaranteed, see U.S. Const.
    Art. 1, § 15, but has been regulated by statute for more than a century, see
    Ussery v. Avery, 
    222 Tenn. 50
    , 
    432 S.W.2d 656
    , 657 (1968). Tennessee
    Code Annotated section 29-21-101 provides that “[a]ny person imprisoned
    or restrained of liberty, under any pretense whatsoever, except in cases
    specified in § 29-21-102, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, to inquire
    into the cause of such imprisonment and restraint.” T.C.A. § 29-21-101
    (2000). Despite the broad wording of the statute, a writ of habeas corpus
    may be granted only when the petitioner has established a lack of
    jurisdiction for the order of confinement or that he is otherwise entitled to