Billy J. Grooms v. State of Tennessee ( 2001 )
[…] court also ruled that when a petitioner seeks relief from an illegal sentence by way of habeas corpus,
    he may do so in the convicting court rather than the court nearest his place of incarceration (Morgan
    County in this case) because the former can correct an illegal sentence at any time and is in
    possession of the records pertaining to the sentence. Id., slip op. at 2-3. This court ruled that the
    -2-
    convenience of having the records present provides a sufficient reason for the convicting court to
    exercise jurisdiction despite the terms of Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-105 ("The [habeas corpus]
    application should be made to the court or judge most convenient in point of distance to the
    applicant, unless a sufficient reason be given in the petition for not applying to such court or judge.").
    In State v. Bruce C. Reliford, this court treated an improper appeal of a motion to correct allegedly
    illegal sentences as a common law petition for writ of certiorari because the claim was that the trial