State of Tennessee v. Jeffrey A. Sundahl, Alias ( 2007 )
[…] charged under the general conspiracy statute, not under the revenue laws, even though the defendant
    had conspired to assist another in violating a particular revenue law. United States v. Ely, 
    140 F.3d 1089
     (5th Cir. 1998).
    -5-
    We conclude that the Tennessee statute of limitations for offenses arising under the revenue
    laws of the state should likewise be applied only to offenses that are charged under the revenue laws.
    In the present case, count 6 charges the defendant with theft over $60,000, in violation of Tennessee
    Code Annotated section 39-14-103. Theft of property occurs when a person, “with intent to deprive
    the owner of property, . . . knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the
    owner’s effective consent.” T.C.A. § 39-14-103. Although the theft in this particular case relates
    to the defendant’s alleged failure to remit sales tax, violation of the revenue laws is not a necessary
    element of the offense of theft. The defendant complains that the state “has attempted to characterize