In re: Speedy Release Bail Bonds ( 2002 )
[…] sureties in conjunction with the conditional judgment. 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-202
     (1997); see
    also 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-139
    (a). A surety has 180 days from the date it is served with the scire
    facias to produce the defendant; otherwise, “the court may enter [final] judgment.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-139
    (b).
    The applicable statutes provide sureties with several avenues of relief from the liability of
    forfeiture. First, 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-132
     (1997) provides that, “[a]t any time before the
    forfeiture of their undertaking, the bail bondsman or surety may surrender the defendant in their
    exoneration, or the defendant may personally surrender to the officer.” Moreover, “[a]fter the
    liability of the bail bondsman or surety has become fixed by forfeiture, and before payment,” a
    surety may obtain relief under 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-203
    (a) (1997) by the surrender of the
    defendant and the payment of all costs.