Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-522 (Supp. 1996). Sexual battery is “unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim accompanied by any of the circum stances listed in § 39-13-503(a).” Of -3- the circumstances listed in Section 39-13-503(a) the State relied upon the circumstance found at subsection (1) in its prosecution of Appellant for sexual battery, i.e. force or coercion was used to accomplish the act. Aggravated sexual battery is defined at Tennessee Code Annotated Section 39-13-504 (Supp. 1996) as “unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim accompanied by any of the following circumstances: (1) Force or coercion is used to accomplish the act and the defendant is armed with a weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim reasonably to believe it to be a weapon; (2) The defendant causes bodily injury to the victim; (3) The defendant is aided or abetted by one (1) or more other persons; and (A) Force or coercion is used to accomplish the act; or (B) The defendant knows or has reason to know that the victim is mentally defective, mentally incapacitated or physically helpless; or (4) The victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age. The State relied upon subsection (4) in its prosecution of Appellant for aggravated sexual battery. In his brief, Appellant alleges that the evidence submitted at trial was insufficient, as a matter of law, to sustain his convictions.