State of Tennessee v. Terrance G. Motley ( 2003 )
[…] We
    disagree. The victim and Tony Fowler both made positive identifications of the Appellant. Proof
    established that the Appellant’s mother owned a burgundy Chevrolet sedan, which the Appellant
    often drove. Several witnesses identified the car driven by the Appellant as being at the scene of the
    crime. The proof further established that Tara, the female whom the victim identified as the person
    in the car driven by the Appellant, was the Appellant’s girlfriend.
    The Appellant was also convicted under Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-17-1307 (1997)
    of being a felon in possession of a firearm. The offense is defined as “carr[ying] with the intent to
    go armed a firearm, . . . [and having] been convicted of a felony involving the use or attempted use
    of force, violence or a deadly weapon.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1307(a)(1), (b)(1)(A). The
    evidence before the jury was sufficient to establish this offense. The State introduced a prior
    judgment of conviction establishing that, in 1994, the Appellant was convicted of aggravated assault.