Code Ann. § 55-10-406(a)(1) (1997 & Supp. 2000). Notwithstanding this implied consent, a person charged with driving under the influence may refuse to submit to testing, and the tests shall not be given. See id. § 55-10-406(a)(3). An exception to this rule exists when a person is charged with aggravated assault or vehicular homicide. In that case, Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-406(e) provides that “[n]othing in this section shall affect the admissibility in evidence -13- in criminal prosecutions for aggravated assault or homicide by the use of a motor vehicle only, of any chemical analysis of the alcoholic or drug content of the defendant’s blood which has been obtained by any means lawful,” even when the defendant did not consent to having his blood withdrawn. See State v. Jordan,
7 S.W.3d 92, 98-99 (Tenn. Crim.