State of Tennessee v. Edward L. Williams ( 2003 )
[…] inferences which may be drawn from it. State v. Elkins, 
    102 S.W.3d 578
    , 581 (Tenn. 2003). The
    defendant has the burden of proof on the sufficiency of the evidence at the appellate level since a
    verdict of guilt removes the presumption of a defendant’s innocence. State v. Tuggle, 
    639 S.W.2d 913
    , 914 (Tenn. 1982).
    B. Premeditated First Degree Murder
    The applicable definition of first degree murder is “[a] premeditated and intentional killing
    of another.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a)(1). Premeditation necessitates “a previously formed
    design or intent to kill,” State v. West, 
    844 S.W.2d 144
    , 147 (Tenn. 1992) (citations omitted), and
    “an act done after the exercise of reflection and judgment . . . [meaning] that the intent to kill must
    have been formed prior to the act itself.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(d). It also requires that the
    accused be “sufficiently free from excitement and passion as to be capable of premeditation.” Id.
    Premeditation is a question of fact to be determined by the jury, State v. Suttles, 
    30 S.W.3d 252
    , 261 (Tenn. 2000), who may infer premeditation from the manner and circumstances of the
    killing. State v. Jerry Ray Davidson, No. M1998-00105-SC-DDT-DD, 
    2003 WL 22398392