State of Tennessee v. Alda Michelle Paetz ( 2002 )
[…] No moisture whatsoever. Twenty-one (21)
    years, I’ve never seen that. Never seen anybody able to cry without tears, unless they
    were faking it. Her numerous explanations concerning the various scrapes that she’s
    been into, nothing is ever her fault, never faced up to anything. . . . [S]he’s in denial.
    The court then ordered that the Defendant serve four years in the Tennessee Department of
    Corrections, with the balance of the sentence to be suspended after service of two years. Counsel
    for the Defendant, however, pointed out that Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-35-306 (a), governing
    split confinement, states that “[a] defendant receiving probation may be required to serve a portion
    of the sentence in continuous confinement for up to one (1) year in the local jail or workhouse, with
    probation for a period of time up to and including the statutory maximum time of the class of the
    conviction offense.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-306
    (a) (emphasis added). Because the court had
    sentenced the Defendant to serve two years in confinement, a term exceeding the maximum time
    allowed by Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-35-306(a), the trial court reconsidered its decision. The